QUESTION

What dp we do about land that was left to us and may need to go through probate to get an issue resolved.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Our Mother left land to myself and my Siblings. We found out that the land that taxes was being paid on each year had someone else has been living on it for a long time with out our knowledge or permission. The person on the land said that one of her relatives told her that it was his land and that she could pick out the spot that she wanted and live there. We found this out when a Surveyor realize that the mobile home on the land did not have a decal and contacted the Sibling who has been paying the taxes we are trying to find out what we need to do and what out rights are at this juncture. We need someone who can advise us as to what to do and what the best course of action should be .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
First, while you write that your Mother left the land to you and your siblings, it is not clear that her estate was ever probated and a distribution deed died putting it in your names.  Once it is, demand that the squatter remover her mobile home and contact a local residential real estate lawyer if she does not.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 10:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters