QUESTION

What form do I need to file in order to receive reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses & hours working as an Estate Administrator

Asked on May 23rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was an administrator for deceased dad’s estate, but had issues closing the estate, as my sibling and I couldn’t come to an agreement. We had a new attorney named as the administrator & are hoping to close the estate within the month. I would like to get reimbursed the several thousand dollars I paid for the estate, plus compensation for the many hours I spent working on the estate. I was told that I need to file a motion, but am unsure which form or how to do that, as I’m not an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An attorney must file the Motion and associated proposed Order.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters