QUESTION

What form do I need to have an administrator appointed on an estate of just a $2,000. life insurance policy?

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
MY Mom passed away January 30. 2020 and did not have the beneficiary changed on this policy. My father that passed away over 7 years ago is still the beneficiary and no second beneficiary was noted. How do I go about getting this taken care of through probate? Thank You, Penny Coleman
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If no secondary beneficiary was named, the policy is part of the estate.  If there was no Will, you may be able to file a Small Estate Affidavit.  Keep in mind that even this may take more than half of the $2,000.  Ask a local probate attorney about how it works where your mother lived and died.
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters