QUESTION

what happens if a beneficiary dies before the estate is settled

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the beneficiary was alive at the time the decedent died, the beneficiary is still entitled to his or her portion of the estate, and the distribution is added to his or her estate and distributed according to that will.  In oterh words, the person who died still gets their share of the estate, and it goes to whoever they have specified.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters