QUESTION

What happens if a co-owner (joint tenant) has made a devise in his will to pass on his interest to someone surviving him?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the property is held with right of survivorship, then you get title on death by operation of law.  If not, then his half goes the way of the will and you have a new joint tenant.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters