QUESTION

What happens if I do not sign the waiver included with my final accounting?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a preliminary accounting and I questioned some items on it. The items I'm questioning are still on the accounting. The estate attorney and Personal Representative are very difficult to work with and have been dishonest with me in the past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Signing a waiver of accounting means that you have released the personal representative from her or his legal responsibility to provide you with an accounting of the estate.  If you do not sign the waiver, the personal representative is required by Florida probate law to provide all beneficiaries with a full accounting.  You then would have 30 days to object, in writing, to this accounting.  In sum, you have a right to receive an accounting.  If you do not trust the personal representative, it may not make sense to waive this right.  Waivers are used most commonly when beneficiaries have all of the information they need already and want to save the time and expense of preparing an accounting.  Good luck!
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters