QUESTION

What happens if more than one person try to be executor of estate

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My dad died and my uncle wants me to make him executor of estate, I have been talking to a lawyer about a possible asbestos settlement, how to petion for to be the guy calling the shots in estate. I'm my father's only child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Either of you can apply to be administrator (the equivalent of executor when there is no Will) but the court will most likely appoint an heir.  Hire a local probate attorney to file an applicaiton for determination of heirship and issuance of letters of administration.  Your siblings will have to be notified, but not your uncle.  Also note that any heir (which your uncle is not) can file a wrongful death suit.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters