QUESTION

What happens in joint tenancy of the property when one person on the deed won’t let the other one on the property are inside the property what course

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mom just passed away and my brother and I had a quick deed and we have joint tenancy but he won’t show me the paperwork and now he has told me to leave the property when I have every right to be there cause I’m on the deed what course of action would I be able to take if any please respond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
If there is a joint tenancy deed in place when one of the joint tenants dies, the property automatically transfers to the surviving joint tenants. A survivng joint tenant should have access to the property and if that is denied by the other joint tenant without a basis there may have to be a lawsuit to gain access.  You may want to start with a search of the title with the Recorders office to determine exactly what the title is. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2021 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters