QUESTION

What happens to a house that is owned by husband and wife if the wife dies first but her name is not on the deed? Do her children have a claim in it?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
This marriage happened late in their lives and they have no children with each other, meaning all their children come from separate marriages. There is a will in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If the wife dies first, and her name is not on deed, then upon his passing, the house is controlled by the terms of the husband's will. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters