QUESTION

What happens to my vacation club contract when I die?

Asked on May 27th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I own a vacation club membership, which is paid off in full. What happens to it when we die? We have a revocable living trust, but the membership is not in the name of the trust. We are concerned about the clause that the membership maintenance fees get passed on to our heirs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the membership is not in the name of the trust, it will pass under your Will.  Your heirs can disclaim all inheritances under the Will wiithin nine months after it is submitted for probate.
Answered on May 28th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters