QUESTION

What happens to the estate of a person with no will?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Alaska
More details to this question:
If a person didnt write a will before they passed away what happens to their estate? Does the province take complete control?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
The intestate laws of the state of decedent's death control.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters