QUESTION

What happens to the property my mother and stepdad own if he dies and leaves it to his kids.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information to give you a real answer. For example: Is your mother alive?   Is it her property or his?  For example is only his name on their home or bank account or do they hold title joint with rights of survivorship? If your mother is deceased, and your stepdather owns all his property in only his name, he can leave his prooerty to whomever he likes   If your stepfather has no will, all his property will go only to his children by state law. If the property was jointly titled, there may be other options, depending on the type of joint ownership. If you want a better answer, contact me to review your particular details. To your success, Gale Allison      
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters