QUESTION

what happens when an executor, who is named as such on a client''s will he prepared, dies before his/her client? Is is true the will becomes invalid?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
what is this lawyer''s responsibility - to name a 2nd executor or what else? This inquiry is posed on behalf of an elderly friend with no online expertise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If there is no surviving executor, but the client is still alive, it would be encouraged to have a new will or codicil executed, adding the name of another executor. If the client is deceased, then the court will be appointing someone else, possibly a relative or friend of the deceased client. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side EstateLawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters