QUESTION

What happens when your lawyer retires and I need a copy of my will!

Asked on Jun 17th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Trying to sell property in another state that belonged 3 brothers. Two have died. One widow. One brother is 2/3 beneficiary. Widow has 1/3. And her lawyer has retired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Brown & Kimpton, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The retiring attorney should have turned over the original Will to another attorney.  The local bar association can usually send out a message to the community of attorneys asking if anyone has the Will or took over the practice.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2024 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters