QUESTION

What i mean by sealed is that when i had a lawyer peek at the assets of my moms will. He said there was a transfer of title but couldn't say what.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I had lawyer peek at the assests listed on my mom's will. It lists the house and accounts plus debt. He said there was a transfer of title done last yr. And the will was done 5/2/2020. The transfer was done b4 that. He couldn't. Say what was transfered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Please check with the local probate court clerk. Any transfer of title is recorded in the county deed records, many of which are available online.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters