QUESTION

What i suppose to do, I just been notified that my DAD had a will and he died six years,was a lawyer suppose to notify me that that their was a will?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
the lawyers telling me that the will is invalid because it has been over five years since my dad died and the will is invalid and that they cannot be probated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Lawyers do not commonly keep Wills and spend their days tracking obituaries in the newspaper or deaths reported to the Bureau of Vital Statistics and then notify people named in the Wills. In some states a Will can be admitted to probate some years after death but only to transfer title to real property.  Perhaps MS is not one of those states.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters