QUESTION

What if a will's beneficiaries conflicts with designated beneficiaries of individual funds?ed beneficiary of

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, if you have a fund and have designated a beneficiary of that fund, then that will take priority over a different designation in a will unless the person designated in the fund is deceased, then the will governs. In some cases this might be different if you can show "undue influence" in picking the beneficiary of the fund.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters