QUESTION

What if my son-in-law forged a document that put him on the deed of his late father's property as 50% joint tenancy?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My husband recently passed away without providing a will or trust. He had inherited property (land) that he aquired during our marriage. Given solely to him 100%. We live in CA so I was told that after he passed I was to get 1/3 and his children would get 2/3. However house children are out of state and were under the assumption that I just get everything. Next thing I know one of the kids has his name on the deed as 50%owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can have an attorney challenge the forged deed in court.  Without a will, the surviving spouse gets 1/3 and the children (if more than one child) get 2/3 of the separate property.  A probate proceeding would be required.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2018 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters