QUESTION

what if some has a wills and the wills in void after 25 years?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
ok my mother is the trustest of her mother wills and it state that she has control of everything and she been living in her mother house can her brother and sister just kick her out the will is up next April 2018 that make 25 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your mother will need to have an attorney review the Will and determine what it actually says. Wills don't expire; if there is some provision in the Will that allows your mother to remain in her mother's house until April 2018 that sounds like a trust may be created by the Will. However, it could be that your mother has misinterpreted the effects of her role under the Will. There is absolutely no way to tell the actual situation or what your mother's (or anyone elses') rights and interests are without seeing the actual Will.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 5:08 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters