QUESTION

What if the plaintiffs are making up items and money out of thin air in the estate claim? How do I protect myself?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
The plaintiffs are saying thereโ€™s thousands of dollars in flatscreen TVs, gold, crystal and furniture that either never existed or didnโ€™t belong to the deceased in the first place. One plaintiff never visited even once in 10 years and the other only visited for a few minutes a few times over those 10 years. Iโ€™m the granddaughter of the deceased and they are saying I stole the entire 2 story estate furniture and all when I moved into a friendโ€™s garage with the clothes on my back, my bedroom set and some personal belongings a few that were gifted to me by the deceased years before their death. As there is no massive estate I canโ€™t afford representation and Iโ€™m disabled. How do I protect my personal belongs from being claimed as part of the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact your local legal aid or volunteer legal services office for pro bono representation and file an affidavit of inability to pay costs to ask the court to waive filing fees.  Claims must be properly submitted in a writing which meets certain requirements, not simply made.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2021 at 6:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters