QUESTION

What information am I entitled to know about an estate left to me in a will?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend died a month ago, leaving me a third of his estate and a quarter of his life insurance. I want to know his toxicology results. If he committed suicide, everything is null and void. I just want closure concerning the loss of my friend, but his lawyer stopped returning my phone calls, and I am not the executor of his estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you can look at the court file, it is usually open to the public. its a shame the lawyer won't talk to you, but he doesnt have to. you could retain a lawyer to write to him.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters