QUESTION

What is a fair rate of pay for a lawyer in Pinnelas County, Florida? For handling of probate

Asked on Apr 09th, 2026 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am seeking a probate lawyer that is honest and charges a reasonable rate for an estate valued at approximately $400K
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Florida probate attorney fees are governed by statute, and the law sets a presumptively reasonable fee based on a percentage of the estate’s value. For an estate valued at $400,000, the statutory schedule applies, and most cases fall within that framework. If the attorney believes additional fees are justified ,  for example, because the case involves unusual work, litigation, or issues beyond a standard probate; then the lawyer must request court approval and show the judge why extra compensation is warranted. Otherwise, the statutory percentage is the cap for ordinary services. Retain counsel who doesn't charge upfront but charges only at the end of the case. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2026 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters