QUESTION

What is a ''Probate Waiver of Hearing and Notice?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
What does it mean by ''A document purporting to be the Last Will and Testament'' of a deceased person, when there was no known actual "Will" in existence prior to the persons demise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If you have questions regarding probate pleadings, you should have an attorney who practices in the field of probate review the pleadings. If you sign the Waiver, you will waive your right to notice of the proceedings and a hearing. Often, Waivers are used to expedite the probate process. The Last Will and Testament of a decedent is required to be deposited with the Clerk of the COurt within 10 days after the decedent's passing. Therefore, if the proceedings are testate, meaning the decedent had a Will; the Will should be on file with the Clerk. Additionally, a copy of the Will is typically sent to beneficiaries with the Petition for Administration or Summary Administration. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters