QUESTION

What is meant by "my estate is to be divided among my children or their children surviving them."?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The will is my grandmother's she has 2 children, one deceased one living. I was contacted to fill out papers, because my father (her son) is deceased and i am his surviving child but now i am told it all goes to my aunt, i am trying to understand if this is correct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
First, you should consult with an attorney to discuss, and ignore what any non-lawyer tells you- from the language that you have quoted, it would appear that you as grandchild 'step into the shoes of your father', and are entitled to his share of the estate. Retain an attorney NOW and do not sign anything!   Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer   www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters