QUESTION

What is my best option to refund the check from the insurance company of my deceased nephew?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My nephew died last month. His mom (my sister) passed away in December 2019. My nephew lived with me for the last 6 years and a few days ago I received a check in the mail payable to him from his mother's insurance company. I paid for my nephew's funeral expenses and I would like to know what to do to recoup the money I spent for his funeral. We live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must open an estate.  Depending on the amount, this may be an "informal" administration, which will cost less.  Please contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your nephew lived and died.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 6:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters