QUESTION

What is the average cost of a simple will . I own 2 properties, some furniture, jewelry, a car, clothing etc.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There is no way for anyone to answer that accurately. Most attorneys don't compare prices with each other, so they usually can only tell you what they charge, not what the average is. Also, not all attorneys provide the same level of service and documentation with any given estate planning matter, so price isn't the only important question. If you want to know what any given attorney might charge, it's much better for you to contact the attorney's office. Also, it's actually not possible for anyone to tell from this kind of forum what kind of estate planning documents are actually suitable for you, and whether a "simple" Will is actually appropriate for your situation. Please use the find a lawyer service, look up some estate planning attorneys, and call a few. Then have a consultation (or even several, if you like). That's really the only way for you to tell whether you will be happy and well-served working with the attorney you pick, and it will help make sure that you get an appropriate plan. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 6:38 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters