QUESTION

What is the average, hourly rate lawyers charge to prepare a simple will ?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I don't have any idea what other lawyers' hourly rates are, so I can't answer your actual question. However, please note: many estate planning attorneys don't charge by the hour to prepare estate planning documents like a Will; instead, it is very common for these to be prepared on a flat fee basis. The best way for you to find out what any given attorney might charge to prepare a Will is to contact the attorney's office and ask. Be careful, however: you should consider the attorney's practice areas and experience in addition to other factors like price, convenience, and how much explanation the attorney provides before selecting an attorney. Don't go solely on price. Best wishes to you.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Trying to determine what the average hourly rate for will preparation is like trying to determine the average price for a car.  So many factors go into the price for a will that significant additional information is needed. Is it a simple will where there are no blended families?  Are there bequests beyond simply leaving everything to your spouse? Are there tax implications for your estate?  Is your lawyer a specialist in estate planning, or a general practice lawyer who does them as part of a broad practice?  Has your lawyer been in practice for years or will your will be his first?   I suggest to view the lawyer's website to learn more about his prices and his area of focus.  Seek a referral from your friends.  Most lawyers view estate planning as just the first interaction he will have with the client over a long period of time. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters