QUESTION

What is the best way to fire a lawyer, with complete courtesy and recover all documents which were given to him by us?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
We have already found another lawyer we feel comfortable with. Regarding cooperation/wills for children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry you feel the need to change attorneys but better you do it now than later. The documents he has are YOURS. Everything except his notes which belong to him. Typically the new attorney will prepare a letter for you to sign asking your file to be shifted to the new attorney. You might customize that letter by mentioning you appreciate his work, have only good things to say about him but found someone you feel more comfortable working with.  Even the best attorneys get replaced from time to time so I am sure it won't be a big deal for him. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters