QUESTION

what is the cost range for a simple will and healthcare power of attorney for a married couple in Illinois?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Illinois, The prices vary by attorney and locale within the state....think lots of experience vs. less experience...think Harvard vs. State......think high rent vs low rent districts....and all of those factors are justifiable to take into account when setting fees.   Typically however, you may pay anywhere from a flat fee of $350.00 to $650.00 for a simple will and $100.00 to $175.00 for a Power of Attorney OR some attorneys charge you for everything by their "rack" rate (hourly).  It really varies by attorney.  I'd recommend you calling around to a few firms to see what's offered and then you'll have a few prices and can determine an average cost....or at least what you're willing to pay.  Best of wishes with everything.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters