QUESTION

What is the cost to have heirs give property to a dingle heir mutually?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My Mom died 12/2018 and wanted me to have her house but she did not draw a will. My 2 brothers and 1 sister want to give me the house solely at no cost to me. My Mom had a 2nd mortgage that I have been paying every month since I moved back in. She also has a 2000 Ford that they want me to have as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are going to have to open a probate estate in the county where she lived. Then your brothers and sister can convey their interest in the  property (house and car)  to you. You would have to refinance the house in your name if you go this route.  However, if you are trying to avoid having to go through the probate court, there is a way but it has a risk. You would need to call me for me to explain it to you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters