QUESTION

What is the law regarding division of undeveloped land if it is inherited by multiple people?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My Mother recently died and her estate is to be divided equally between myself and my 2 siblings (we are all in our 60's). Part of her estate is 79.8 acres of undeveloped farm land that joins 40 acres of property that I have lived on with my family for 42 years. I purchased this 40 acres from my parents in 1994, when I got ready to build a home. I have lived on this property since 1979 in a mobile home before purchasing this from my parents. The 79.8 acres is to be surveyed and split into 3 parcels that are 26.6 acres each. Of course I have always fully expected for my 26 acres to join my existing property. Both siblings who are inheriting live over 50 miles away from the property and have never taken any interest in the farm. My brother wants to "draw straws" for the parcels instead of me automatically getting the 26.6 acres that join my existing property. Is there any type of law protecting me from this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may offer to buy out your siblings and, if people cannot agree on a price, bring a suit for partition.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2021 at 8:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters