QUESTION

What is the price for a last will of testament and a living will?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
The answer to your question depends on a lot of factors and is not something that can be answered in this kind of forum. It will depend on, at least in part, (1) who you are having prepare the documents, (2) exactly what the Will is to do, (3) whether there are any other documents being prepared (for example, you should have a Power of Attorney and an Advance Directive for Health Care, not just a Will and a living Will), and (3) whether we'll be working with one person (just you) or two (you and a spouse or partner). In order to get an idea of what a particular attorney or firm might charge, the best thing to do is get a consultation with that attorney or firm. If you don't want to go through the whole consulatation up front, call the office and ask how fees are determined. In general, the office should at least be able to tell you whether the firm provides fixed fees or charges all work on an hourly rate basis, what range of fees you might fall into (they'll likely have to get some basic information from you for this), and whether there is a consultation fee.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters