QUESTION

What is the process for obtaining a last will and testament in the state of Texas?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
When I was around the age of 13, my grandmother passed away. Recently I discovered that I may have been a beneficiary to receive money at the time of my 18th birthday, although I have never received anything from this. I would like to obtain a copy of this will so that I can see if I really was a beneficiary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the County Clerk in the county where your grandmother resided at the time of her death and request a certified copy of her Last Will and Testament.  It will be on file there if the Will was probated after she died. You will have to pay for the copy.  Once you have obtained the Will, take it to a lawyer in your area who practices probate law and he or she will review the Will and tell you what your rights are with regard to any bequest.   
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters