QUESTION

What is the process of becoming an executor of my father's estate? He died in July 2016. He was a resident of Griffin, Ga. I live in Detroit, Mi.

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You will need to speak with a lawyer in Georgia. If your Dad had real property in Michigan, you may also need one here. Sorry. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters