QUESTION

What is the process of purchasing my deceased mothers vehicle from the bank if I am the executor of the estate?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am the executor of my recently passed mothers estate. There is only one hiccup that has occurred and that is that I am trying to sell her 2018 vehicle that is owned by credit union.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states the executor cannot purchase from the estate.  This avoids a conflict of interest.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters