QUESTION

What is the value limit of an estate to keep it out of probate?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Also - what allows someone to ... or can keep someone from ... contesting a will? is there a fool-proof/best way to reduce someone's ability to contest your will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
every state is different. ask a MI lawyer. in PA its under 25K with no real estate. as for the will contest. a well drafted will signed by a person who is mentally competent will work. you can always video record the will signing to later prove the person was competent.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 10:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters