QUESTION

What is typical cost of drafting a will in NYC? is $2500 for 2 wills, 2 powers of attorney and 2 health care proxy forms very high?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Is 30 pages an unusually large number of pages for a will in NYC that includes details on structuring of trusts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If trusts are included in the wills, $2500 is not high.  30 pages is not necessarily long.  It is not the length, but does the document accomplish what you want to accomplish.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters