QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need for wills??

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration and Litigation Attorney serving Washington, DC at Law Office of Beverly Henderson
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you are hoping to accomplish. Some people want to probate a will. For Probate Administration you would need an attorney familiar with the probate procedure and descent  in the particular state. Whereas any lawyer licensed in the particular state may be able to draft the will, you would want someone familiar with the laws of descent in your state. Other factors are involved for instance if there is out-of -state property.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters