QUESTION

What process would I go through if a will was done and my sister states that everything was left to her and she is over everything?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My dad died in Dec of 2015 and my mom just died this month. I only received 4000 dollars when my dad died but from the talk we had before his death it should have been more than that. My mom died and left everything in my sister name and she said she distributes how she wants to. What cab be done dealing with this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since it has been 3 years since your dad died, there is nothing that can be done. If your mother chose to leave everything to her sister, that is her right to do so.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2018 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters