QUESTION

What right do I have as a beneficiary to enter a property which I am partly responsible for the taxes, my sibling executor demands that I stay out ?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My (sibling executor) demands that I stay away from a property to which I am listed on the deed and responsible for 25% of the taxes due in a few months . The executor still after 18 months has not secured, repaired and insured the main asset . Executor basically has disregarded all the Texas probate laws to my knowledge. Also not being fair to all beneficiaries and mismanaged the estate funds and denying an accounting of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Do yourself a favor and hire a local probate lawyer to get things moving.  It certainly sounds like from your description that the executor needs to be replaced.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters