QUESTION

What rights to personal and real estate property do my brother and I have when our parent is married and passed away without a will?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed away without a will. She and my step father have been married for almost 38 years and own a home together. My step-father is in ill health and currently does not have a will, but is now being coached by his son (from another marriage) to file paperwork for power of attorney, etc regarding the home and assets they own together. What rights do my brother and I have, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration to preserve your rights.  Do not delay.
Answered on May 01st, 2021 at 5:51 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters