QUESTION

What shall I do? Will I be able to charge rent to my nephew? Will I be able to block them from being added to the property?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My oldest sister passed last year in July 2020. The property and house she was in living with her son is suppose to be in probate. My sisters and I have joint tenant papers. The sister that passed had three sons neither are communicating with me. I called the assessor's office to see if as heirs they were added to the property I was told they had not responded to them reaching out to let them know what they need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
It sounds like you do not need to probate.  If the property was held in joint tenancy with your deceased sister, you and the surviving sister(s) own the house together; automaticaly.  Give me a call or drop me a line if you need more assistance.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2021 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters