QUESTION

What steps do I take to file my mother’s will in probate court and what is the total process?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in September of 2021. I have her notarized will and the death certificate . What steps do I take now and how do I go about doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney to assist you.  Courts won't allow you to represent an Estate even if it is of your mother.  Only licensed attorneys can represent 3rd parties in court.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters