QUESTION

What to do about a default judgment against you because your lawyer went over 30 days to respond

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a complaint with the Board of Professional Responsibility against the lawyer and file a rule 60 motion with the court to set aside the default judgment and allege that your lawyer was at fault.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters