QUESTION

What to do if a the person being bequeathed property does not want it?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I"m executor to mom's will. The will states 50% to her sister (our aunt) and 50% for the 4 sons. Sometime after the will was created my mom and our aunt agreed that the house should only go to the boys. Does my Aunt have to take her portion of the property then give it to us? Or is there an easier way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
She can renounce her bequest.  There is a form for it.  It is easy.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2018 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters