QUESTION

What to do when I can't find my Will? It's been about 20 years or ago or more.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Its been about 20 years ago I last had my hands on my Will. How can I get a copy from my Lawyers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can ask.  Not all attorneys keep wills or copies of wills.  You may need to make a new one.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters