QUESTION

What to do when my brother, who is the PA of my mothers will , has not handled her estate a year and a half after her death?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My father passed 5 years ago and left his estate to my mother. She passed a year and a half ago and in her will named my brother the PA and he and I are to split the estate half and half. My brother has yet to even start the probate process and now is saying he is going to move into my parents house and start a B&B business. He makes no mention that I own half the house or how he plans on handling this situation. I donโ€™t know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have a copy of the Will, hire a local probate lawyer to submit it to probate. If you do not, hire a local probate lawyer to file the SC equivalent of an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration and settle your mother's estate (50-50 after paying debts).
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters