QUESTION

What to do when someone dies with no will and boyfriend is not giving us information.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
We are trying to close out my aunts bills and notify of death everything was in her name. Her boyfriend is trying to transfer stuff into his name even though he has no death certificate. He fraudulently told the lending company he was married and even said is last name was the same as my aunts. They were not married. Car loan said they don’t care as long as the payments are made. How can he pay on a loan that’s in a deceased persons name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please talk with a local probate attorney about the best way to settle your aunt's estate.  Once the court appoints you administrator, you will have authority over all her property, including the car.  If the boyfriend wants to claim they were "common law married," he will have to prove it to the judge.  This can be very, very difficult to do.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters