QUESTION
What type of attorney is needed when someone dies and leave no will but a home instead in foreclosure?
Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My sons father passes away in Feb 2011 (my son is 25). His father did not own a will and has a home in the maryland area, my son is his sole child and unfortunately we believe his home may also have been in foreclosure prior to death. His sister also lived in the home and how been told to leave by PEPCO (quite interesting) due to a lack of electricity in the home (for approx. 3 years). Help? My son is dealing with a nightmare and any assistance to him financial or otherwise will be provided for by me.
1 ANSWER
When an individual dies without leaving a will it is called dying intestate and an Administration proceeding needs to be done. Your son needs to go the the Administration court of the City in which the decedent lived and petition the court to be appointed the Administrator of his father's estate. This will give him the capacity to act on behalf of the decedent to resolve the estate.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 10:26 AM