QUESTION

what type of lawyer do i need for will fraud?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
assistance is needed to contest a living will. a family member pressured our grandmother into signing a will under false pretense. that family member is now over all of our grandmothers estate, that includes a couple of acres of land and 2 homes that were verbally assigned to the other members in the family. that family member is very aware of that arrangement. our grandmother is still alive and well and makes known she was not aware of what she was signing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your grandmother can make a new Will.  A new Will automatically revokes any previous Will. Please note that a Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving). Please also note that a "living Will" is actually an advance directive to physicians stating what you want to happen as you approach death. Maybe your grandmother signed something else which needs to be revoked.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters